School: Ballyjamesduff Convent

Baile Shéamais Dhuibh, Co. an Chabháin
Sr. Mary Theresa

The fort in Ballyjamesduff district is Ramonan, in the parish of Castlerahan.

The fort in Ballyjamesduff district is Ramonan, in the parish of Castlerahan. Long a go there lived in the fort people whose little girl was drowned. She is seen running about the fort at night, and a man walkes through Ramonan school making noise at night. In the field before this fort it is said the cows die.
    In Lismeen fort, in the parish of Lurgan, the fort is situated on a hill. In the center a lone bush grows. One day a man came to cut it, and he was starting to cut it a branch hit him in the eye and blinded him, he died that time next year. There is music heard every night in the fort and wee men go on horse back every night through it. It is unlucky to interfere with a lone bush.
    There is a fort in the parish of Castlerahan and it is called a moat. One day a few men went to dig it up to see what they could find. They came to a passage where there were stone steps. When they got to the bottom, they saw two black dogs tied with chains. They were so afraid and they never went back to explore it.
    In Drumanbawn fort in the parish of Lavey, people say there is a treasure hidden. On one morning a few men went and
    dug it
    Kathleen Reilly