School: Ballyjamesduff Convent

Baile Shéamais Dhuibh, Co. an Chabháin
Sr. Mary Theresa

Long ago before St. Patrick came to Ireland there were many different races in our country such as The Parthalonians, Fir Bolg and Tuatha Danann. This last race but not least, we are told from the legends of long ago, are accountable for our fairy forts which are dotted all over the country. These forts must have been put up in time of feuds for protection, as every fort has its two rings or ditches and a deep rampart across, which they could put down and lift up, and when it was lifted it was almost impossible to reach the inside ring without great loss of life to the attacking party and none whatsoever to the defending party.
    Another strange thing about the forts is that if you get up on one fort on a nice sunny day you will be able to see four or five different forts allround you. That shows that all forts were built on hills so as to command an entire view of the low lying land or of an approaching enemy. Nowadays we are told by our grandfathers and grand-mothers that it was very dangerous to have anything to do with things inside forts such as bushes or anything else growing there.
    Gretta Smith
    Derrylahan, Co. an Chabháin