Scoil: Mercy Convent

Béal Tairbirt, Co. an Chabháin
The Sisters

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I live in Kilconny, Belturbet, Parish of Drumlane, and barony of Lower Loughtee. It forms part of the town of Belturbet. There are about twenty three families living in Kilconny and the population is about 120. OReilly is the most common family name.
    There is one woman over seventy years of age. Her name is Mrs. OReilly. She cannot speak Irish. Many people emigrated to England, Scotland and America. Over fifty have gone to England with the last thirty years from Belturbet and Kilconny.
    Nearly all the houses are slated. There are five thatched houses in it and there are the ruins of two old houses.
    There are three shops in Kilconny and the other houses are private houses. There is a "mineral Water" factory in it and a saw-mill.
    Like most of the land in Co. Cavan, Kilconny is hilly, and it is fertile and there is no wood in it but there are plenty of trees.
    Coill Chonnaidh, Co. an Chabháin
    Nuala Cassidy