Scoil: Mercy Convent

Béal Tairbirt, Co. an Chabháin
The Sisters

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When the church bell in Belturbet is heard more distinctly than usual it is considered a sign of coming rain as the wind is blowing from the south. Rain is also expected when the Ballyconnell mountain cannot be seen owing to a "cap" being on the top of it. Those suffering from rheumatism have great pain before rain. Corns are also painful before rain. Rain is also expected when swallows fly low; when the clouds are of a mackeral colour; when the smoke from a chimney descends instead of ascending; when a cat sits with its back to the fire; when a cat washes its face. When there is going to be rain insects come down to the lower atmosphere part of the atmosphere and that is why the swallows fly low because they eat the insects. In good weather the colour of a
    Maureen O' Reilly