Scoil: Mercy Convent

Béal Tairbirt, Co. an Chabháin
The Sisters

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    e.g. a baby step or a number of steps e.g. six walking-stick steps and so on until she has given a direction to each child. Then she begins again and the first child who reaches the leader wins the games.
    This is the way to play "Ghost in the Garden." A few children stand at a wall. One of them represents the mother and another of them represents a Ghost. The ghost goes into a corner and the mother sends the children for something to the garden, e.g. a dress. When they go to the garden the Ghost runs after them. They run back and tell their mother. Then the mother goes to the garden and the ghost runs after her and kills her.
    Sadie Herron