Scoil: Cloverhill

Droim Caiside, Co. an Chabháin
S. Marcus

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A farmer here usually plants from half an acre to an acre of potatoes. All the farmers plant potatoes and the amount planted varies little from year to year.
    They are mostly planted in drill's now, but many still plant them in ridges.
    The ridges are about a yard wide. The place where the trenches are to be is ploughed lightly and the top grassy sod laid along the side of the ridge, or else a spade is used to do all the work in a similar way. The manure is spread on the grassy spare between the trenches and the seed potatoes placed on this. Then the trench is ploughed or dug and the loose earth thus obtained is used to cover the seed.
    The trenches after a few weeks are again ploughed or dug and more earth placed on the ridges.
    Wooden ploughs were used in olden times, but none are left now.