Scoil: Cloverhill

Droim Caiside, Co. an Chabháin
S. Marcus

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are four fairy forts in this district. They are simply called by the name of the man upon whose land they are, as: Lee's Fort. in Knockatura, Bridie's Fort, Rudden's Fort, and Corrarod Fort, which is named after the townland. The people know no other names for them.
    The names 'liss'. "rath", "Cathair", "dún" are unknown.
    These forts are within sight of one another. They are all circular in shape. There is a fence of earth around each.
    In the case of Lee's Fort, there used to be an outer circular stone fence, but this has been removed and the stones were sued to build Mr Hugh Lee's present house.
    There is no account of anyone having explored the interior of any of these forts. They are usually spoken of as "Danes' forts."
    They were also connected with fairies
    The Quilsons who live in a house in the farmyard at Cloverhill House, say their house is built in the fairies path from one fort to another. They say they often heard noises in the house at night, which the ascribe to the fairies.
    The forts are not interfered with for crops.