Scoil: Cloverhill

Droim Caiside, Co. an Chabháin
S. Marcus

1. Bird Lore.
    Wild birds commonly found in the district:-
    Robin, Wren, Blue-tit Chaffinch, Swallow, Linnet, Bog-Lark, Thrush, Blackbird, Sparrow, Stonechatter, Rook, Magpie, Wood pigeon, Snipe, Woodcock, Jackdaw, Seagull, Swan, Wild duck, Wild Geese, Cuckoo, Corncrake, starling.
    Sparrow, cuckoo, corncrake, woodcock, come here in early summer and leave again in winter. Wild geese pass over the district, in severe winter weather, flying southward. Seagulls remain all the year round. The next on the islands in some of the lakes.
    Woodcock, come here during the winter but leave early on in the spring. Swans are to be seen on many of the lakes. They remain here all the year round. There are also many wild duck on the lakes.
    The wren and robin build their nests in a white thorn bush. The blue-tit and stonechatter build in walls. The blackbird and thrush in bushes. The boglark builds on the bank in a bog. The sparrow builds in the thatch of a house.