Scoil: Lisboduff

Lios Bó Dubh, Co. an Chabháin
M. Fitzsimons

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

A long time ago there lived a man named John Lawlor who served in the American army.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    room and said good bye and started for home. As he went out the door disapeared and he began tinking of what he had got. Then he went to where he had left the milk and brought it home and told his parents of the lucky fortune he had got and they lived happily together the remainder of their days.

A long time ago there lived in the townland of Duncollog two old people whoes names were Pat Maguire and Susan Maguire. They had only one son named John. One night when they were sitting at the fire talking a knock came to the door. Pat went to the door and opened it and in stepped a little woman not much bigger that your knee. When she came in she said "God save all here." Pat sad "God save you kindly mam." Then she asked for a drink. Susan said "we have nothing better than goats milk." "It will do quite well" she said. Susan give her the drink and she said "good bye." John left her as far as the road. She asked him how they were living and he said "that they were living in a poor condition." Well she said I will make
    Hugh Mc Coey
    Duncollog, Co. an Chabháin