Scoil: Lisboduff

Lios Bó Dubh, Co. an Chabháin
M. Fitzsimons

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It is said when the stones are swatting on the houses it is a sign of rain. There is a bird which is called the curlew and when she is going North or East it is a sign of good weather, and when she is going South or West it is a sign of bad weather. When the flies are biting the people in Summer evenings it is a sign of ruin. It is said that it is the sign of rain to see the smoke falling on the street. There is a little flower which is called pimper-nell and when its eye is open it is the sign of good weather and when its eye is shut it is the sign of wet weather. When the stars are glittering in the sky it is a sign of a frost. When the birds fly low that is a sign of rain. When the smoke goes up straight out of the chimney that is a sign of good weather. When we see light in the sky in Winter that is a sign of wind. When we see a blue blaze in the fire that is a sign of rain. When the crows are lying on the hill there is going to be rain