Scoil: Lisboduff

Lios Bó Dubh, Co. an Chabháin
M. Fitzsimons

One time there were four kings in Ireland.

One time there were four kings in Ireland. One of the kings had three sons. The three sons went out to fowl and when they were coming home they stared to fight about their father's kingdom When they came home their father asked them what happened them. They said that they fought abought the kingdom. Their father told them that when they would get their breakfast they would "haft" to go an learn a trade and who ever would be the best in seven years would get the kingdom. They started off the next day. They went to a cross and they seperated. The first son met a man and the man asked him what was h so lonesome about. He said his father sent him to learn a trade. I am a master thief and I will learn you to be a master thief in seven years. The second son met a master marksman and he told him he would make a master marksman of him. The third son met a master joiner and he would make a master joiner of him. In seven years they met at the same cross and they went home. The next morning their father brought them out to the field in front of the house. There was a bird's nest at the foot of the field. He asked the
    AT0653: The Four Skillful Brothers
    Edward Mc Caul