School: Kill

An Chill, Co. an Chabháin
Brigid Timlin

1. The churn in which we churn is five feet high, and two feet wide. We churn once a week. We put in hot water into the churn when the churning is going on. If a stranger comes in when the churning is going on , he has to take a "brash" for if he did not it is said he would take away the butter. The butter is put in a clean vessel, and the milk is washed out of it with clean water. Then the salt is put into it and mixed well through it. Then it is made into prints.
    Fairies dance round the churn if the churning is going on in a nice thatched house, and a nice turf fire is burning
    Kathleen Smith