Scoil: Druim na dTréad

Drumnatread, Co. an Chabháin
S. Stonndúin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    fit for eating. Sometimes instead of making "dumplings" a cake called a "dumpling cake" is made and put into a hot oven and baked for a few hours. During the winter months the people used to make what was known as barm-bread. It was made with yeast bought in a shop. Flour was first got and put in a basin along with soda and salt. Yeast was then poured into the basin and the dough kneaded
    This was then put into a narrow-knecked bottle and corked. When the yeast would work the cork would shoot out of the bottle. It would then be taken out of the bottle, put into a hot oven and baked for twelve hours. It would be a foot high when baked and like a loaf. It would be nice to eat but very unhealthy. Whoever eats it for a whole season would have all kinds of skin diseases
    1. táirgí
    Philomena Clarke