Scoil: Druim na dTréad

Drumnatread, Co. an Chabháin
S. Stonndúin

following manner:-
    First a couple of buckets of clean peeled potatoes were got and put in a big pot. While this is being done a piece of wood is got and then a piece of tin. Holes are then made through the tin with a four inch nail. The tin is then nailed to the wood and cleaned peeled potatoes grated against it. These are then put into a clean linen bag which would hold about a stone of grated potatoes
    These potatoes are put into the boiled potatoes and all are "champed" with a beatle. A plate of flour and a "pinch" of salt is then added and all are thoroughly mixed together. Then the mixture is taken out on a board and rolled with a rolling pin until made into small cakes called dumplings These are put into boiling water and boiled for a few hours until
    1. táirgí
    Philomena Clarke