Scoil: Benbawn

Binbane, Co. an Chabháin
M. Gillespie

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    of Dignavanty, and Robert Mc.Kaig of Knockmahammer make creels. Alfred Vogan of Drutamon makes baskets but I do not whether he makes creels or not.
    A lot of men made nails long ago. There men were called nailers. There was a nailer in Cootehill called Neddy Sherlock. There are no nailers now, because nails are made by machinery. There were a lot of shoemakers in this country long ago, and there are still some shoe-makers yet. The local shoemakers are John Tackett of Drumartin. Tom Coulson of Drum, Mc. Cabe of Bough, Dowd of Cootehill, and Willie Fitzgerald of Knocknashammer. Willie Fitzgerald's father was also a shoemaker. His name was Joe Fitzgerald. There also was a great shoemaker long ago in the townland of Carriknaschoke, in the parish of Laragh. His name was Robert Moore. He lived to be over, one hundred and one years old. The reason that there are not so many shoe-makers now
    Minnie Moore
    Leaghin, Co. an Chabháin