Scoil: Lear

An Ladhar, Co. an Chabháin
C. Gibson

1. Bread.
    Some of the kinds of bread are oatmeal bread, soda bread, boxty, etc. When one is baking soda bread she first gets the flour and puts in some soda and salt she might beat up an egg and put it into it or some sugar then she usually gets butter-milk and mixes it well in a dish. After that she turns it out on a baking board and puts it into shape, finally she puts it into a pot oven which hangs across the fire. some red hot coals are put on top of the lid of the oven so that each side will bake properly.
    There is bread called streaky that is only half baked. Boxty is usually baked with raw and boiled potatoes with some flour mixed through them. The way my auntie used to make boxty is as follows, At night she used to (clas) clean the hearth well and put paper on the grate put the cake on the paper, put the pot oven across it the fire was built all round the oven, and she would have it baked in the morning. Plenty of turf or coal is needed when one is baking bread.
    1. táirgí