Scoil: Lear

An Ladhar, Co. an Chabháin
C. Gibson

1. Churning.
    We have a churn at home. It's height is 18 inches and its width 15 inches. My mother does the churning When we are at home during the holidays we help her with the churn. The churn consists of the beaters, the handle, the lid and the tub.
    When we are churning we twist a handle. This handle turns the beaters back and forward and this churns the milk. We know the churning is finished when we cannot turn the handle. The butter gathers the beaters so as they cannot move this is why we cannot turn the handle.
    We let the butter milk run off the butter, by a tap (in) that is in the churn. My mother then puts some spring water into the churn and washed the butter. She then empties the butter into the butter-tub and puts salt on it. It is mixed and then made up into 1 lb blocks and we sell some of it. It usually takes between fifteen minutes and half-an-hour to do the churn.
    There was a two horse churn at our house. The horses were traced to a shaft. The churn was in a house and it was joined on to a wheel that was outside, by this shaft. There was a wheel inside also. The horses went round and this moved the shaft which made the wheels inside and outside go round thus moving the staff up and down that was in the churn for churning the milk.