Scoil: Lear

An Ladhar, Co. an Chabháin
C. Gibson

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    wheels for all sorts of vehicles. They point crowbars and jumpers for rising stones. They also make iron railings for flower gardens, for front of houses and for putting round graves. They can weld all sorts of broken irons and make them as good as new. Some forges are built with stones and roofed with corrugated iron and some erected with boards and felt. The platform for the fire is generally erected in one end and the water trough for cooling the iron is one side of it.
    Ta The anvil is situated about a yard from the platform on a block about two feet high. The vice is placed on a bench either at the back wall or at the front wall and the drilling machine is set at the other wall The box for the blacksmiths tools is left where ever it suits him best.