Scoil: Cabra, Kingscourt

An Chabrach, Co. an Chabháin
Violet Irwin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We have a churn at home. The stand is two and a half feet high and the barrel two feet high. It is four feet ten inches wide at the top and four feet eight inches at the bottom. It is one year old.
    The various parts are the stand, the handle, the lid and the barrel.
    Butter is made twice a week in winter and three times in summer. My father mostly does the churning. Long ago the people were so superstitious that if a visitor to the house did not take a turn of churning they thought it very unlucky.
    It takes half an hour to do the churning, which is done by hand. There is a little glass in the lid and when it is clear the butter is made. Water is often poured in during the process.
    The butter has to be lifted into a tub. Water is poured on it and it is washed till all the milk is out of it. It is then salted and made into pound-rolls.
    Butter-milk is used for baking bread and feeding calves.
    Ruby Shekleton