Scoil: Cabra, Kingscourt

An Chabrach, Co. an Chabháin
Violet Irwin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It is said that, about sixty years ago, a man and foal used to come up out of Ballyhoe Lake, Co. Meath, to graze on the adjoining meadow.
    This went on for a long time until, one evening, a labouring man, coming home from his work saw them. Not knowing who owned them, he went and caught the foal. As he was going home with the foal, he met a wealthy farmer, who asked to buy him, so he agreed.
    One evening, the man who bought the foal was out hunting. When he came home, it was late and the horse was tired. As he went to put him in the stable, he gave him a crack of the whip. The horse disappeared and was never seen again.
    Winnie Shekleton