Scoil: Cabra, Kingscourt

An Chabrach, Co. an Chabháin
Violet Irwin

1. Local Marriage Customs.
    Most of the marriages which take place in this locality are celebrated in June, as it is considered a lucky month, while May is considered unlucky.
    Wednesday is the most popular day probably because of the old rhyme. A marriage on Friday or Saturday is a rare occurance in this locality.
    At one time, there were a great many marriages celebrated on Shrove Tuesday, but this custom is gradually dying out.
    Match-making is carried on to a small extent in this district. These are mostly made in cases where the girl has a dowry, or when the intended husband lives a distance away.
    When the bride and groom come out of the church, it is usually the custom to throw confetti or rice at them. It is also the custom to tie an old boot to the back of the car in which they are returning home.
    The wedding feast is usually held in the bride's house, which is nearly always followed by a dance.
    Winnie Shekleton