Scoil: Cabra, Kingscourt

An Chabrach, Co. an Chabháin
Violet Irwin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Cabra Castle, situated in Cabra Demesne, has been the residence of the Pratt family since the latter part of the 16th century. It stands on a rising ground, and is built in the Norman style of architecture, and it is approached from the road by two gate lodge entrances.
    The family of Pratt is of very ancient lineage, tracing their descent from an old border clan of the Pratt's mentioned by Sir Henry Spelman, "as living for many generations n the same places in the male line." The Pratt's have so continued for four hundred years. In the reign of King Charles II, one member of the family received the honour of knighthood. Three members of the family in successive generations entered Holy Orders.