Scoil: Cabra, Kingscourt

An Chabrach, Co. an Chabháin
Violet Irwin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    richly varied scenery. In a spacious meadow west of the castle, which is interspersed with stately trees of ancient growth, is an aboriginal wood, covering several hundred acres and reaching to the summit of a lofty eminence, crowned with the ruins of an ancient castle and a rotunda commanding a fine view of several counties, terminating in the Carlingford Mountains to the east, and the bay of Dundalk, which is visible in clear weather.
    In the Demesne there can be seen traces of bye-gone days, i.e., the old coach road, the "Wishing Well" known as "Tubber-na-splink" "the romantic glen," "Cromwell's Bridge," and "Fleming's Castle."
    The glen is thickly wooded and watered by a rapid mountain torrent for a mile in length. It takes a winding course and forms several picturesque cascades. In this glen there is a tradition that one of the Northern tribes in its passage to the west of Ireland was met by the
    Winnie Shekleton