Scoil: Cabra, Kingscourt

An Chabrach, Co. an Chabháin
Violet Irwin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    In Magheracloone, Co. Monaghan, men called "straw men" go visiting the house that night. They usually blow horns, which make great noise. These horns are made from bottles with the bottoms blown out of them. These men generally get some money or drink to go away.
    Long ago the custom of "running for the bottle" was carried out in this district. When the bride was returning from the church to her future home, four or five young men rode across the fields. The man who reached the house first was given a bottle of wine or whiskey. With this he ran back to the bride. She tasted it and then smashed it on the ground.
    Winnie Shekleton