Scoil: Cabra, Kingscourt

An Chabrach, Co. an Chabháin
Violet Irwin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The ruin known as Fleming's Castle dates back to the Normans Conquest. It was erected by Hugh DeLacey, Chief Governor of Ireland. Subsequently it came into the possession of Robert Fleming, Baron of Slane. It was a tall five-storeyed stoutly built structure.
    Considering the ravages of time, and the havoc of Cromwell's artillery, many parts are in an excellent state of preservation. The front entrances and outer parts are reduced to a mass of crumbling ruins. On a quoin stone embedded in one of the walls there is a cutting bearing the initials "R.F." (Robert Fleming).
    When the present church was being erected in 1780, Divine Service was held in a portion of the building. The Fleming's were a family of great influence. The following extracts from old records will be of interest to local residents :-
    "Gerald Fleming being cited in the Patent Rolls of James I, as being in counties of Kildare, South Meath and Cavan, with a licence to hold a court, but on view of frank pledges at the Castle of Clonkee, in Cavan County, twice a year with a Tuesday market". This market still continues.
    Emily Shekleton