Scoil: Kingscourt (C.)

Dún an Rí, Co. an Chabháin
A. Ní Cholgáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A few miles from Kingscourt there is a mountain called "Loughan lea." There are many old stories told about that mountain. One of them is connected to the penal days, when the priests were being hunted. One of those priests, whom the soldiers were hunting, had the Blessed Sacrament with him. He did not want the soldiers to get it. When he came to the lake on top of the mountain he threw the vessel with the Blessed Sacrament in it down into the lake. It is said, that that is the reason a cure was in the water of the lake. One of the Pratt family washed his dogs in the lake and so destroyed the cure.
    Mollie Mc Mahon
    John Mc Mahon