Scoil: Kingscourt (C.)

Dún an Rí, Co. an Chabháin
A. Ní Cholgáin

Once there was a certain girl getting married.

Once there was a certain girl getting married. Her cousin was invited to the wedding. He went riding a horse. When he was going along the road he came to a river and he fell in. He went back home and his mother told him not to go, but he would not stay at home. He went to the wedding and when he was coming home he fell off again and broke his neck. When he was put in the coffin the Priest said if anyone would lift up the lid he would bring the man back to life. The people were all afraid and none of them would lift it off.
    2. am
    M. Mc Mahon
    John Mc Mahon

There are a great many stories told about the famine which happened in 1845.

There are a great many stories told about the famine which happened in 1845. It is that hundreds of people around Kingscourt died of hunger. Some were found dead along the roadside, others were found in the fields. They used eat grass. The people used bury them before they would be quite dead because if they waited till they would die they would be too weak to bury them It is