School: Lisnagirl (2)

Lismagiril, Co. an Chabháin
Caitlín Ní Thaicnigh

1. The games I play are, Polly Pútóg, Tig, King of the castle, Fool in the middle and Skittles. I also play Johnny Walsh.
    This is how we play Polly Pútóg. One boy puts a cap on his face and he cannot see. The others boys run round the house and they try to prevent him from catching them.
    When playing King of the castle, one boy goes up on a height or ditch and shouts "I am the King of the castle, I dare a man to knock me down for I'm the king of the castle." The boys knock him down and another boy gets King.
    When playing "Tig" one boy runs after the others and catches another boy. Then he says "one, two, three, Tig."
    When playing Walsh, a boy
    Bríghid Ní Rathallaigh