School: Lisnagirl (2)

Lismagiril, Co. Cavan
Caitlín Ní Thaicnigh

1. Long ago little shops were common here and there. These were held in country houses. There was one in Michael Reilly's Greaghadusson and another in Brian Tully's Lisnagirl. After mass on Sundays the Celt was sold at the chapel gates. The markets were held as usual. Some people would give meal instead of money for goods. Whiskey was sold in the "sheebín" shops. John Doughty would sell Celts at the lower chapel gate.
    Boot is money given when a swap is made. Long ago coins would be called a different name. The five shilling bit was called a horseman and the two shilling bit was called a cross. The shilling
        1. trade
    Nioclás Mag Gabhann