School: Lisnagirl (2)

Lismagiril, Co. Cavan
Caitlín Ní Thaicnigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    in Johnny. The other boys make signs and Johnny has to guess what these signs mean. Then he runs after them In Summer we make butterfly cages from rushes, catch butterflies and put them in the cages. We keep them there. We crack nuts on Hallow Eve night.
    When we are playing fool in the middle we put stones in a ring in the field, then one stands at every and one in the middle Then we start to run from one stone to an other and the fellow in the middle tries to get there first.
    If he succeeds then the person who fails to reach a stone first is "fool in the middle".
    To play marbles first of all we make three holes in the ground about three feet a part, and in a straight row. Then three persons stand at one end of the row of holes and throw their marbles up to the hole at
    Bríghid Ní Rathallaigh
    Greaghadossan, Co. Cavan