Scoil: Virginia (B)

Achadh an Iúir, Co. an Chabháin
E. O' Reilly

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to call the horses is "Pyho! Pyho." The way to call the sheep is "Measy! measy" The way to call the pigs is "Deoch! Deoch"! This is the way to call the sow "Hursh! Hursh"! This is the way to call the goat "Kiddy! kiddy.
  2. There is a story told about a hare milking a cow. Once upon a time there was a man and he had a cow. Every morning he went out to the field to milk the cow she had no milk. Then one morning he got his gun and went out to the field. After waiting for some time he saw a hare coming out of a burrow and sucking the milk out of the cow. He then shot and hurt her in the leg.
    Brian Matthews