Scoil: Virginia (B)

Achadh an Iúir, Co. an Chabháin
E. O' Reilly

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When an animal is sold luck-money is given. This is called the luck-penny. The amount varies. The luck-penny is generally spat upon. The luck-penny arises from a superstition that if it is not given the stock will die. The luck-penny is only connected with livestock. For instance if a man bought a bag of oats he could not claim the luck-penny as the bag of oats could not die.
        1. trádáil
    Phelim Reilly
  2. The dealers have different have different ways of marking cattle--some carry a scissors and cut a stripe of hair off the animal's back. (This is said) Others lift a little mud on the end of their and put it on the animal's back. This is said to be the luckiest mark. They are also marked with red chalk called a raddle.