Scoil: Virginia (B)

Achadh an Iúir, Co. an Chabháin
E. O' Reilly

the potatoes were sprayed.
    These are the names of potatoes grown in the locality - Champions, Kerr Pinks, Arran Banners and Epicres. Kerr Pinks grow best in this locality. The champion was a great potato one time but has failed entirely. They are no Champion potatoes in the country now. The Kerr Pink is now the best potato. The Arann Banners are big and plentiful but they are only used for feeding pigs and cattle. The Epicures are the earliest variety and are fit for use about the middle of July.
    The potatoes are let grow during the Summer. They have to
  2. These are the names of potatoes grown in the locality - Champions, Kerr Pinks, Arran Banners and Epicures. Kerr Pinks grow best in this locality. The champion was a great potato one time but has failed entirely. They are no Champion potatoes in the country now. The Kerr Pink is now the best potato. The Arann Banners are big and plentiful but they are only used for feeding pigs and cattle. The Epicures are the earliest variety and are fit for use about the middle of July.
    Myles Duffy