Scoil: Carrigabruise

Carrigabruse, Co. an Chabháin
P. Mc Enrae

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The people that are going about from house to house now-a-days, are not the same as those that were going about long ago. They were very decent and honest and they were no thieves amongst them.
    Sometimes they used to stay in a house for a night. The people kept them because they knew that they were not thieves, and they were not afraid they would steal anything. In the morning they got a good breakfast and they could continue on their journey. There used to be houses of Hospitality in every district and the travellers used to get their meals in them.
    Some of the travelling folk now-a-days are rich and on that account they have vans and carts and those that are poor have to walk. Those that are walking sell small things in order to buy food for themselves.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Una Lynch