Scoil: Carrigabruise

Carrigabruse, Co. an Chabháin
P. Mc Enrae

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Ivy leaves and fox's tongue were used to draw out thorns, glass or other injurious atoms from the flesh. The fat of a piece of bacon is still used effectively in this district as a remedy for this simple ailment. Parsley was used as a cure for kidney-trouble and nettle water i.e. water in which nettles were boiled was a good cure for measles. There is still in this parish a 'Bishop's Scull" which is also used as a cure for this disease and people from adjoining parishes come for it. It is the top part of a human scull out of which water is drunk. It is to be seen at the house of Mr James Lynch, Stramatt, the sacristan of Maghera Church.
    A liquid extract of dandelion was believed to be an excellent cure for measles and lung trouble. Certain old women still prepare a cake with oaten meal and beetles as a cure for jaundice. Those constitute some of the herbal cures which are still practiced. There were numerous cures for heartache.
    In the case of an oaten meal cure the patient visited the "doctor" three times. A cup of meal was held over the heart and certain prayers were said. After a time some of the meal seemed to disappear and with it went the disease, The second
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Maureen O Connell