Scoil: Carrigabruise

Carrigabruse, Co. an Chabháin
P. Mc Enrae

a race followed to the bride's home where the winner was awarded a bottle of whiskey.
    All the neighbours were treated royally and toasts were drunk to the health of the couple.
    In the evening the "Straw-men" arrived almost completely covered with straw. They danced the Irish jigs and reels, each taking the bride to dance in turn. They were then refreshed with whiskey. The "matches" were sometimes made by a party of men who gathered together in the girl's home and bargained with the parents until the latter agreed to give the girl a suitable dowry which sometimes comprised cattle or live-stock.
  2. My native townland Lislea is studded with forts and it is not known from which of these it receives its name - Grey-fort. The exact derivation of Carrigabruise is doubted. A Bruidhean is said to have stood there at one time - hence Carraig-Bruidhean, or the hill's position on the brink of Lough Ramor may have given rise to the name Carraig-Bruach. Edward Bruce is said to have stood
    Maureen O Connell
    Lislea, Co. an Chabháin