Scoil: Wateraghy

Uachtar Achaidh, Co. an Chabháin
C. Ó Cuilinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a well in the townland of of Mullyambly. It is situated in a field belonging to Paddy Charters. It is called St Finians well.
    One morning a man was going to the well. His name was Edward Lynch, and a saint appeared to him. There is a cross in the ground where the saint appeared.
    There is a rock and there is something shaped like a door on it. There are nine round ridges around it. You have to bring a stone behind your back and leave it at the well. The water cures people of different diseases. St Finian put a cross there and a man put beads on it. That man got cures from the water.
    Thomas Flood
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)