Scoil: Wateraghy

Uachtar Achaidh, Co. an Chabháin
C. Ó Cuilinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long long ago in the dim days before history the country was full of magic. One night two men said that they would go to mass together the next morning.
    In the middle of the night one of the men was called to go to Mass. He got ready and set out for mass. He went on a piece and called his comrade. "Go on" said the other "and I will follow you".
    The man walked on and there was no sign of his comrade. He went on 'till he reached Killeshandra. He went into the church and there was not "a soul" there. After awhile a priest came on the alter and said, "Is there anyone here to serve mass." He said that for a few times and the man got afraid. But he stood up and said, "Yes". When Mass was over the priest told him that he forgot to say mass when he was alive He said that he was coming out on
    Patrick Keogan
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)