Scoil: Wateraghy

Uachtar Achaidh, Co. an Chabháin
C. Ó Cuilinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there lived in the townland of Coolbawn a man named John Hughes. Every night he used to go a ceilidhe to his neighbours house This night however he went as usual. He was accustomed to playing cards.
    It was one o clock when he came as far as Cloggy cross going home and he saw a man who asked him would he play a game of cards. John Hughes then asked the man where they would play. The man took of his cap and made a stool out of it
    They began to play and they played on till near daybreak, and then John Hughes got up to go home. When he went on another piece he met a man with a red coat who asked him would he like a ride "I would" said John "but I have no horse". The little man turned a calf into a horse. They rode off 'till they came to a river. John Hughes thought his horse
    Patrick Keogan
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)