Scoil: Ballinagh (C.)

Béal Átha na nEach, Co. an Chabháin
M. Ní Chonchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago a fierce battle was fought between the Irish and English at Kilmore in which the town was knocked. In a field just beside the old called "Mote Field". Another battle was fought on the Barrick Hill in Cavan, but there is not much known about this battle.
    Another battle as fought at Tunnymore Castle and after much fighting the castle was destroyed by Cromwell. Years after someone found a piece of a headstone with the letters Col. written quite plain in Celtic thereon. It was said that a colonel was shot and buried there long ago.
    An English officer named Martin left Cavan on horseback dressed in armour and said he would kill every
    Anna M. Nesdale