Scoil: Ballinagh (C.)

Béal Átha na nEach, Co. an Chabháin
M. Ní Chonchobhair

1. Long ago, when there was no candles like the ones that we have at the present day.
    The people used to pull the rushes and steep them in lard so as to make them burn. Then they used to leave them by for a few months, until they would dry.
    There were candle-sticks for the purpose.
    Another very old custom of long ago is, The children used to put their shoes in a row along the fire-side at christmas and fill them with oats, so that when Santa Claus would come he would give the oats to his donkey and leave toys in their shoes instead of the oats.
    In Ireland at the present day the people place lighted candles in their windows on Christmas Eve night to honour the Divine Child, then all the family sit around the fire and tell funny stories until it is time for them to go
    Ellie Smith
    Patrick Smith