Scoil: Ballinagh (C.)

Béal Átha na nEach, Co. an Chabháin
M. Ní Chonchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Near my own home, there is a Catholic House, long ago, this house was in possession of a woman named Mrs Harwood, commonly known as "The Fairy Harwood", a woman who afterwards gave her power to Mrs Beattie. She was able to change herself into a hare. One day, while she was alive, some man saw a hare going into a fowl-house, he called some dogs, that were near, but when the dogs saw the hare, they ran away, and would not go near it, it was "The Fairy Harwood", that changed herself into a hare.
    It is said that no person under-a-spell, can be shot with a cartridge, so one time some-body shot her with a sixpenny bit, and she always complained
    Kathleen Sheridan