Scoil: Drom an Mhadaidh

Droim an Mhadaidh, Co. an Chabháin
S. Ó Murchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times the used to eat four meals a day. They rose at six o'clock in the morning and worked two hours before the eat and then they got "sowans" and porrage. Then they went out and worked until one o'clock then they got potatoes milk and salt. The woud peel the potatoes with their fingers. Then they went out and worked until four o'clock. They got "sowans" and oaten bread. At night the would get porrage and "sowans".
    1. táirgí
    John A. Mc Cabe
    Ardvarny, Co. an Chabháin
    John Mc Cabe
  2. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    away the leaves and that was the first time they knew how to make tea. At that the children would only get tea at Christmas and Easter. A man once made a bet that he would eat 1 cut hay, 1 lb bacon and 1 loaf. He won the bet and what he did was, he burned the hay and there weren't much ashes and fried the bacon