Scoil: Drom an Mhadaidh

Droim an Mhadaidh, Co. an Chabháin
S. Ó Murchadha

1. The landlord
    The landlord for Denmore was Ned Fegan, and in lived in Pullabawn. He had no agents and he used to gather the rent himself. He was not a very harsh man, he only evicted one man in Denmore named Eugene Mc Cabe, because he did not pay his rent one 14th May. He owed two farms then, his own in Pullabawn, and Eugene McCabe’s of Denmore. He did not like being a landlord any longer, and he sold the title as being a landlord, at the first meeting in Ashbourne in 1895. When he sold the title he gave back the land to Eugene McCabe, and a man named James Fay of Pullabawn bought Ned Fegan’s farm for thirty pounds, and McCabe paid twenty pounds for his farm.
    Information obtained from Mr. Philip Fleming Denmore, entered by Leo Halton Denmore.
    Leo Halton