Scoil: Drom an Mhadaidh

Droim an Mhadaidh, Co. an Chabháin
S. Ó Murchadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    spittle. He was a good story teller and his fireside had always its complement of neighbours on their "Céildhe". His family has now died out and there is no one of his stock living.
    With regard to Dolan, on landing in New York he was ably be-friended by neighbours of his out there and by all Irishmen generally. Several of his one-time protestant neighbours who were famiar with him went to America to trace him with a view to claiming the reward offered for his capture. None of those ever returned to tell the tale. Dead men, then, no more than now, told tales.
    When the news of Mr. Bell's murder spread it was thought that the Protestants would burn the village of Ballinagh and to defend it the Catholics armed with iron pikes mustered from all parts of the surrounding district. The Prots. also gathered but the good words of priest and parson alike had the effect of cooling passions and the various companies returned peacefully home.
    The man indirectly responsible for the murder
    Seán Ó Murchadha