Scoil: Drom an Mhadaidh

Droim an Mhadaidh, Co. an Chabháin
S. Ó Murchadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    suspected treachery and once when passing Dolan remarked "Many's the fish was caught by the net". Dolan immediately sought to escape and as he passed out the back-door a number of R.I.C. their muskets in their hands came in on the front and held up the house in a vain search for Dolan who by then was lying hidden in the reeds by the water's edge. After a time their search being unavailing the Crown forces returned to the mainland needless to say Farrelly from then on was hated by his neighbours.
    A year passed and in the meantime Dolan made good his escape to the U.S.A., when his friends sought revenge for Farrelly's treachery. They gathered on the island and sacked the traitor's house and carried off 5 tubs of butter and 2 tons of wheat and swam his cattle to the mainland. When departing they took with them whatever cots (small boats) he had and thus he was left stranded. When eventually he was rescued he decided on changing his residence. He came to this district (Glencurran) to view a farm that was then being offered
    Seán Ó Murchadha
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)