Scoil: Drom an Mhadaidh

Droim an Mhadaidh, Co. an Chabháin
S. Ó Murchadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    declared that he would do it. Dolan is spoken of as being a young man, fary haired, tall and well-built and noted for his sharpness of mind.
    The following Sunday afternoon when Mr. Bell and his wife were driving to church they were stopped outside of Crossdoney village by Dolan who enquired as to what was the correct time. While Mr. Bell was fumbling for his watch Dolan took from under his coat his pistol and shot the Rev. gentleman at point-blank range killing him instantly. Dolan was a fugitive from Justice for a very long time and eventually made good his escape to the U.S.A. in an egg-box.
    It is said that Mr. Bell's coachman, an (?) Protestant gave the murderer shelter for the first few days after the crime being committed. A great hue-and-cry was raised and Dolan but narrowly evaded arrest. On one occasion he was attending a dance in a house belonging to Pat Farrelly on one of the small islands in Lough Uachtar (R. Erne). Farrelly was in the pay of Dublin Castle and it was to trap Dolan that the dance was organised in his honour. Luckily the maid-servant
    Seán Ó Murchadha
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)