Scoil: Drom an Mhadaidh

Droim an Mhadaidh, Co. an Chabháin
S. Ó Murchadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to the resin candles. The resin candles, however burned much longer, as it would seem the rush candles burned away very quickly.
    Artificial light was not used much however as the large turf fire provided what light was generally required. It was only when some newspaper was to be read (which was not often) or sewing to be done that a candle was lit at all. These candles were in general use up to sixty (60) years ago - circ. 1877. After them came small “duck” lamps, something like a pepper canister which narrowed into the top through which the wick protruded. They were without chimneys or “globes” and the wick was moved up or down by using a pin. These lamps were placed on the “hobs” in the chimney - corners. They gave a very poor, smoky light. The modern candles, just then introduced, gave a much better light. With the advent of the modern paraffin lamps the “ducks” came into disuse (circ. 1887.) The people were at first very much afraid of the paraffin chimney - carrying lamps as they frequently “flared” up, and sometimes exploded, due to impurities in the oil. They cost about one shilling. The local tinsmith (“tinner”, “tinker”) - Owen Flynn, Ballinagh made them.
    Luke Reilly