Scoil: Arva (C.)

Ármhach, Co. an Chabháin
Mrs Mc Govern

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is only one graveyard in Arva, and it is connected with the Protestant Church. The Roman catholic graveyard is in the parish of Coronea a distance of nearly three miles from Arvagh.
    The graveyard belonging to the Protestant Church is enclosed by a hedge and a wall. The land is sloping towards the East, it is about 121 years old.
    The tombstones are all facing towards the East. Some of them are very old and it is impossible to make out what is written on them.
    Local families and some from Carrigallen parish use this graveyard.
    The church is in good repair althoug it was built in 1818, over a century ago.
    Roman Catholics burying ground is also in Killeshandra. Some of the people have to go from Arvagh to the burying ground there. It is a very old graveyard and it is impossible to make out what is written on them.
    Daisy Hewitt
    Woodland, Co. an Chabháin