Scoil: Arva (C.)

Ármhach, Co. an Chabháin
Mrs Mc Govern

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The most harmful herbs to be found around here are rag worth, crows foot, dead nettle, thistles, preshaugh, dock, and several others.
    The most common in a corn field is preshaugh, this has a yellow flower and grows rapidly, it takes the sap out of the ground and so destroys some of the oats. Rag worth is another weed that is hard to get rid of unless great trouble is taken before it gets too numerous.
    Some weeds are used as colours for certain ailments. A dock leaf is used to cure a sting from a nettle.
    Ivy leaves are used for skin sores on the hands or on the head. They are sown together and heated at the fire. afterwards they are pressed and the juice put on the sore which is then covered with the clotch.
    A cabbage leaf heated at the fire and held to the cheek relieves toothache pain.
    Nettles are supposed to be good for the blood, many people cook them in spring time as a vegetable.